Prospectus Defense Schedule, Spring 2020

Graduate students will defend their Master's Projects in a Prospectus Defense in April and May. During the Prospectus Defense, students will discuss and explain their project plans for the Summer, talk about the importance of the projects, and describe how they will complete the project. The speaker will present for 15 minutes in English and 10 minutes in the Target Language (French, Spanish, Japanese, Russian, German, or Chinese), followed by a Q&A and committee feedback.

You can view each student's project in their ePortfolios, available below. 

This event is open to the public and can be accessed at the links below.  Please make sure your microphone is muted upon entry. Please use the Chat function to ask questions; questions can be asked in either language.

Thank you for your support of our students!

 

The schedule below is for April presentations.  Additional Defenses will take place in May and will also be posted here.

 

Wednesday, May 27

 

10:00 am - 11:00 am  |  Cassidy Chreene Whittle


“Visual Representations of Refugees in German Media 2010-2020”
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, German 

Committee: Britta Kallin, Richard Utz
Moderator: Juan Carlos Rodrí­guez
View Portfolio: https://cwhittle954.wixsite.com/cassidychreene
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/837308398

 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm  |  Ci Song


“Cultural Differences between America and China–based on Media Analysis”
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, Chinese

Committee: Jin Liu, Richard Utz
Moderator: Juan Carlos Rodríguez
View Portfolio:  https://sites.google.com/view/ci-song/home
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/218973572

 

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm  |  Johnathan Alexander Little


“Political Zugzwang: An Analysis of US-Russian Relations Through Chess”
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, Russian

Committee: Dina Khapaeva, Aaron Santesso
Moderator: Jenny Strakovsky
View Portfolio: www.linkedin.com/in/johnathan-little
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/362224458

 

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm  |  Xinying Lin


“Analysis of Japanese Food Culture through Midnight Diner (Shinya Shokudō
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, Japanese

Committee: Amanda Weiss, Qi Wang
Moderator: Aaron Santesso
View Portfolio: https://sites.google.com/view/xinyinglin/home
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/749160053

 

 

Thursday, May 28th

 

10:00 am - 11:00 am  |  Leighton Michele Rowell


"Effects of Epidemics on the Freedom of Expression: Lessons for the Global COVID-19 Response"
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, French

Committee: Christophe Ippolito, Aaron Santesso
Moderator: Juan Carlos Rodrí­guez
View Portfolio: www.leightonrowell.com
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/411398933

 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm  |  Kestra Jeri James


“The Development of Camaraderie and the Feeling of Community in Afro-German Culture”
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, German

Committee: Britta Kallin, Susanna Morris
Moderator: Aaron Santesso
View Portfolio: kestrajames.wordpress.com
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/352460409

 

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm  |  Stephen D. Norris


“Euro-merica?: Cultural Construction, Anglicization, and Expansion in the Eurovision Song Contest”
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, French

Committee: Karen Head, Stephanie Boulard
Moderator: Aaron Santesso
View Portfolio: https://c.gatech.edu/SDNSpring2020
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/676544081

Thursday, April 23

 

9:00 am - 10:00 am  |  Meredith G. Stickels


“Feminism in Print: Simone de Beauvoir, Feminist Philosophy, and the History of Women in Comics”
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, French 

Committee: Julie Hugonny, Lisa Yaszek
Moderator: Juan Carlos Rodrí­guez
View Portfolio: https://snailonsaturn.wixsite.com/mstickels
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/784216008

 

10:00 am - 11:00 am  |  Shaidah Jordyn Herron


“Mental Health Work Culture”
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, French 

Committee: Chris Ippolito, Joycelyn Wilson, Jenny Strakovsky
Moderator: Juan Carlos Rodríguez
View Portfolio: www.linkedin.com/in/shaidah-herron-624168134
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/177539375

 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm  |  Pablo Andrés Fernández


“The Battle of the Fishermen”
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, Spanish

Committee: Juan Carlos Rodrí­guez, Aaron Santesso
Moderator: Jenny Strakovsky
View Portfolio: https://sites.google.com/view/pablofernandez-eportfolio/home
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/987727548

 

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm  |  Camden J. Hine


“Japanese to English Science Fiction Translation”
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, Japanese

Committee: Amanda Weiss, Lisa Yaszek
Moderator: Aaron Santesso
View Portfolio: https://camdenhine.myportfolio.com/
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/903199032

 

 

Friday, April 24

 

10:00 am - 11:00 am  |  Bryant Campbell Beadles


"Tbilisi Protests in Context: Media, Language, and Russian Strategy in the Caucasus"
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, Russian

Committee: Dina Khapaeva, Aaron Santesso, Jenny Strakovsky
Moderator: Juan Carlos Rodrí­guez
View Portfolio: https://campbellbeadles.wixsite.com/mysite
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/623166219

 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm  |  Nathania Pang Nah


“NotEvil! Japanese Webcomic Translation”
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, Japanese

Committee: Amanda Weiss, Brad Rittenhouse
Moderator: Aaron Santesso
View Portfolio: https://sites.google.com/view/nathaniapnah/home
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/292560367

 

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm  |  Maria Daniela Rodriguez


“Looking at Colombian Panaderí­as (Family-owned Bread Stores)”
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, Spanish

Committee: Gregory Zinman, Paul Alonso, Juan Carlos Rodríguez
Moderator: Aaron Santesso
View Portfolio: Acapulpo.myportfolio.com
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/157093420

 

1:00 pm - 2:00pm  |  Oriana Indira Valencia


“Southern Roots: An Atlanta Jewish Story”
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, Spanish

Committee: Juan Carlos Rodríguez, Narin Hassan, Gregory Zinman 
Moderator: Jenny Strakovsky 
View Portfolio: https://sites.google.com/view/oriana-indira-valencia
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/321835125

 

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm  |  Jialin Zou


“Underground Subculture Group: a Comparative Study”
M.S. in Global Media and Cultures, Japanese

Committee: Amanda Weiss, Gregory Zinman 
Moderator: Aaron Santesso
View Portfolio: https://www.linkedin.com/in/jialinzou/
Tune in here: https://bluejeans.com/182460186